follow us
029 2035 0026

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 2021

This privacy policy sets out how Goldcraft Jewellers Online Shop uses and protects any information that you give Goldcraft Jewellers Online Shop when you use this website.

Goldcraft Jewellers Online Shop is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Goldcraft Jewellers Online Shop may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check the 'last updated' section of this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes since you last reviewed.

What we collect

We may collect the following information;

Name and payment details, contact information inc. email address, demographic info such as postcode, preferences and interests, other info relelvant to custoemr surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons;

To process your order and obtain payment, Internal record keeping, improve our products/services, we may periodically send promotional emails about new products/special offers or other information which we think you might find interesting.

Legal Obligation

Additionally If the law requires us to, we might need to collect/process your data. When required by law we may process your data without your consent/knowledge. We also have a legal duty to hold certain personal data to comply with HMRC requirements.

Service-based Emails

Examples of service-based emails are welcome confirmation emails, enquiry confirmations, order confirmations, password reminders and eVouchers (this is not an exhaustive list). If you unsubscribe from our newsletter or other marketing emails but you have registered an email address with us, you will still receive these emails due to their importance and the confirmations they contain.

Consent

We will only send you marketing emails if we obtain your consent via an opt-in tick box. You can unsubscribe from our marketing emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of a marketing email.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data aggregation, analytics and profile creation

We may analyse your browsing behaviour to draw inferences and create profiles about your personal preferences and behaviours. We may then use such information for the purposes described below;

Behavioural advertising and cross platform targeting

(a) Served by us

We may use your information (including profile data) to serve you with advertising, which is relevant to you, on our websites and the websites of third parties.

(b) Served by third parties on our websites

Advertisers or other third parties using our website may also engage in behavioural advertising and use cookies and web beacons in the manner described above. We do not control these advertisers or other parties’ use of cookies or web beacons or what they do with the information they collect.

(c) Served by third parties on third party websites

We may provide your personal information (including profile data) to third parties who may then use it in combination with personal information that they have collected from you to serve you with relevant advertising on third party websites.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

- Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate whether you want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

- If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Sharing your Data

We will have to share your data with some companies to be able to process your requests and orders. Below are examples of these data processors/external providers:

- Service Providers for Payments (Banks/Clearing Houses)

- Delivery Providers

- Anti-Fraud Prevention 

- IT Services

How Long We Keep Personal Data

We do not hold your data for longer than is necessary, however different retention periods apply to different types of data. Generally we retain data whilst your account is in existence or to be able to provide services to you.

Your Data Rights

Under data protection laws you have a number of rights which we have included below.

The right to access / Subject Access Request

You have a right to see what data we hold on you and how that data is being processed. You are able to request access to the personal data we hold by contacting us and providing valid identification to ensure you are entitled to this data. See contact us section below. 

The Right to Rectification / Correcting Mistakes 

You have the right to ask us to correct any mistakes with your data, if you think the data we hold is no longer accurate or could be incomplete please contact us to update it. See Contact Us section below.

The Right to Erasure / Deletion of Data

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data. However we can refuse this request if we need to keep data for the following reasons:

- To comply with a legal obligation 

- In relation to the exercise/defence of any legal claims.

The Right to Restriction of Processing / Marketing opt out

You have the right to object to your data being used for marketing purposes. If you wish to do this please contact us. See Contact Us section below.

Please be aware we will always aim to process your request as soon as possible however we will notify you if any delays are expected beyond one month. As the data subject you have the right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office known also as the 'ICO'. Please see their website for contact information.


Contacting Us

If you have any queries about your personal data you can contact us via:

Post: Goldcraft Jewellers, 37 Windsor Terrace, Penarth, CF64 1AB

E-mail: info@goldcraftjewellers.co.uk